You are missing our premiere tool bar navigation system! Register and use it for FREE!

NukeCops  
•  Home •  Downloads •  Gallery •  Your Account •  Forums • 
Readme First
- Readme First! -

Read and follow the rules, otherwise your posts will be closed
Modules
· Home
· FAQ
· Buy a Theme
· Advertising
· AvantGo
· Bookmarks
· Columbia
· Community
· Donations
· Downloads
· Feedback
· Forums
· PHP-Nuke HOWTO
· Private Messages
· Search
· Statistics
· Stories Archive
· Submit News
· Surveys
· Theme Gallery
· Top
· Topics
· Your Account
Who's Online
There are currently, 277 guest(s) and 11 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
Nuke Cops :: View topic - Disabling the security code graphic and logic [ ]
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •   •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile •    •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 
Post new topic  Reply to topicprinter-friendly view
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
Just2Bad
Nuke Soldier
Nuke Soldier


Joined: Oct 08, 2003
Posts: 11


PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 7:00 am Reply with quoteBack to top

can someone post a before and after code modification cause I'm not sure either of which part should be replace....

Thanks..
Find all posts by Just2BadView user's profileSend private message
HardTrancid
Nuke Soldier
Nuke Soldier


Joined: Oct 02, 2003
Posts: 34

Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 7:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Ok since no one else will clarify for those of us having trouble.. I figured it out and it works on my site.

Find the lines with - extension_loaded("gd") in them.

Change the WHOLE Line too - if (0) {

Thats it simple as pie.

_________________
Hard Trancid
The Bassline Cartel
http://www.thebasslinecartel.com
Find all posts by HardTrancidView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
juan
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Oct 12, 2003
Posts: 8


PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yeah, absolutely simple, but it doesn't work!!! at least not in my site. I have changed everything as you say, then the security code dissappears, but when I try to create a new user I get always the error: "Both passwords are different. They need to be identical"

I had the same problem (and same result) as I changed the code for the gfx_chek. You can read more here: http://www.nukecops.com/postp61928.html#61928
The only difference is that with this new method it doesn't work neither when I don't type any password Confused

I think, everything began als I uploaded the BetaNC but I'm not sure cause I noticed the problem later. Rainbow Brite!

Well, has anyone a solution? Confused
Find all posts by juanView user's profileSend private message
DuamuteF
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Nov 28, 2003
Posts: 1


PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2003 12:40 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

bigdaddyebk wrote this.
Thought you guys would find it helpfull.
It worked perfectly for me.
Quote:

The easier way to remove the security code would be to open the "config.php" file in a text editor, I prefer 'vi' editor but use whatever text editor you know(notepad, wordpad, pico, emacs, etc.).

You should see somthing similar to this:
Code:
######################################################################
# PHP-NUKE: Advanced Content Management System
# ============================================
#
# Copyright (c) 2002 by Francisco Burzi (fbc@mandrakesoft.com)
# http://phpnuke.org
#
# This module is to configure the main options for your site
#
# This program is free software. You can redistribute it and/or modify
# it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
# the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License.
######################################################################

######################################################################
# Database & System Config
#
# dbhost: SQL Database Hostname
# dbuname: SQL Username
# dbpass: SQL Password
# dbname: SQL Database Name
# $prefix: Your Database table's prefix
# $user_prefix: Your Users' Database table's prefix (To share it)
# $dbtype: Your Database Server type. Supported servers are:
# MySQL, mysql4, postgres, mssql, oracle, msaccess,
# db2 and mssql-odbc
# Be sure to write it exactly as above, case SeNsItIvE!
# $sitekey: Security Key. CHANGE it to whatever you want, as long
# as you want. Just don't use quotes.
# $gfx_chk: Set the graphic security code on every login screen,
# You need to have GD extension installed:
# 0: No check
# 1: Administrators login only
# 2: Users login only
# 3: New users registration only
# 4: Both, users login and new users registration only
# 5: Administrators and users login only
# 6: Administrators and new users registration only
# 7: Everywhere on all login options (Admins and Users)
# NOTE: If you aren't sure set this value to 0
######################################################################

$dbhost = "localhost";
$dbuname = "dbusername";
$dbpass = "dbpassword";
$dbname = "nuke";
$prefix = "nuke";
$user_prefix = "nuke";
$dbtype = "MySQL";
$sitekey = SuCkEmCee367-dm56w69.xxxxxXXXX;
$gfx_chk = 7;



For the line where it says Code:
$gfx_chk = 7;
change the number "7" to "0"(that's zero, not 'O'). Then save the changes. This will remove the security code everywhere on your Nuke site.

I hope that helps you!!
Find all posts by DuamuteFView user's profileSend private message
stiffler
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Dec 21, 2003
Posts: 4


PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 6:19 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi there I am just looking to see how to disable the security code....and I came along this forum but the only thing is when I go into my config.php I dont have $gfx_chk = 7; anywhere.....I am running 6.9....so if you can help me that would be great

Stiff
Find all posts by stifflerView user's profileSend private message
Purus
Private
Private


Joined: Dec 21, 2003
Posts: 40


PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2003 11:34 am Reply with quoteBack to top

You guys, I don't know why you are bothering altering all that code when Nuke has a very specific way to change the security code settings. DuamuteF listed it above. All you have to do is change that number 7 to the number that corresponds best to suit your needs.

Code:
# $gfx_chk:   Set the graphic security code on every login screen,
#      You need to have GD extension installed:
#      0: No check
#      1: Administrators login only
#      2: Users login only
#      3: New users registration only
#      4: Both, users login and new users registration only
#      5: Administrators and users login only
#      6: Administrators and new users registration only
#      7: Everywhere on all login options (Admins and Users)
#      NOTE: If you aren't sure set this value to 0


Above is the explanation that you should find in your config.php. There is an explanation for all parts of the database configuration. This $gjx_chk is part of your database configuration that you had to do to set up Nuke. It is the last variable in the list. Stiffler I don't know how it is possible you do not have this. Iam also running 6.9, and it is there in mine. Make sure you are looking in your config.php and then do a search for "$gfx_chk" without the quotes. You should find two instances of it. First an explanation, and second the real thing. Yours is mostly like set at 7 as that is the default unless you changed it during setup.

_________________
Purus Studios | TheWaterStop

Last edited by Purus on Wed Feb 11, 2004 8:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Find all posts by PurusView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
gunner
Sergeant
Sergeant


Joined: Jul 07, 2003
Posts: 140


PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 9:33 am Reply with quoteBack to top

DuamuteF,

Anybody have the solution for those of us using NC 6.5?

We don't have the line: $gfx_chk = 7;

in our config.php file...

_________________
.::.
http://www.boozebros.ca
Find all posts by gunnerView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Raven
General
General


Joined: Mar 22, 2003
Posts: 5233

Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 9:55 am Reply with quoteBack to top

My original post in this thread explains how to do it in 6.5.

_________________
Those who hear not the music think the dancers mad.
Raven Web Hosting|My Scripts & Stuff
Find all posts by RavenView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
benj
Nuke Soldier
Nuke Soldier


Joined: Dec 09, 2003
Posts: 33


PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:37 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Ive looked through this thread and tried all the things people have hignlighted but non of them aply for me. can any1 help im on nuke 6.8
Find all posts by benjView user's profileSend private message
aabbcc
Corporal
Corporal


Joined: Feb 20, 2004
Posts: 60


PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 1:53 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I hated the security code, it way better without it now! Thanks

_________________
World of Warcraft Nation
Find all posts by aabbccView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Kelvyn
Sergeant
Sergeant


Joined: Sep 11, 2003
Posts: 118


PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2004 1:17 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Handy info, thanks guys.
Find all posts by KelvynView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
coolparth
Nuke Soldier
Nuke Soldier


Joined: Nov 09, 2003
Posts: 17


PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:17 am Reply with quoteBack to top

3.9.8.1. How to bypass the security code
Another approach could be to bypass the security code altogether. This is probably the only option you have (unless you are willing to display it as plain text - see the links at the end of this section for this), if your ISP refuses to load the GD library: without GD, no security code image - without security code image, you cannot enter anything in the security code field, and you get an "Access denied" error.

Here is how you disable the security code:

Find the 7 occurences of:

extension_loaded("gd")



For the Admin login, there is one in the admin.php, and one in the auth.php. For Users, there will be five in the modules/Your_Account/index.php (and there might be one in the block-Login.php, and/or one in the block-User_Info.php, if they are modified). Replace all of the occurances with this:

$user == "whatever"



Follow the above instruction exactly.

Be careful not to introduce syntax errors!
Changes like the last one (bypassing the security code) require extreme caution on your part. All too big is the risk of introducing new errors, while trying to correct old ones! If you get an error, it does't mean the solution ceased to work for you. Check for syntax errors that you might have introduced with your editing. Most probably, you will find something. See syntax error, security images removed for a real world example.


If you have one of the later versions of PHP-Nuke, you can try a trick: edit the config.php file and if you find a line there, like this one:

$gfx_chk = 7;



and change it to (see How to disable the security code):

$gfx_chk = 0;
Find all posts by coolparthView user's profileSend private message
glebe
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Apr 27, 2004
Posts: 2


PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2004 11:41 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I made it so that the security code is not needed for user login, but I can't get the picture to stop appearing (glebeci.ca)
Find all posts by glebeView user's profileSend private message
gunner
Sergeant
Sergeant


Joined: Jul 07, 2003
Posts: 140


PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Perhaps you should get a different login block...I prefer the one at www.pitcher.no

I think you need a login block circa nuke 7.0+ LOL

_________________
.::.
http://www.boozebros.ca
Find all posts by gunnerView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
jib_intelli
Captain
Captain


Joined: Jun 10, 2004
Posts: 338

Location: Lucknow, India

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I disabled the gfx code in config.php, by setting the variable $gfx_chk = 0;

But even then, the red cross image comes in the index.php of my Your_account module, BTW I uise the Your_Account Green Hack v1.1

You can check it out at htp://66.36.242.216/~potter/
Find all posts by jib_intelliView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic  Reply to topicprinter-friendly view
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Ported by Nuke Cops © 2003 www.nukecops.com
:: FI Theme :: PHP-Nuke theme by coldblooded (www.nukemods.com) ::
Powered by TOGETHER TEAM srl ITALY http://www.togetherteam.it - DONDELEO E-COMMERCE http://www.DonDeLeo.com - TUTTISU E-COMMERCE http://www.tuttisu.it
Web site engine's code is Copyright © 2002 by PHP-Nuke. All Rights Reserved. PHP-Nuke is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
Page Generation: 0.200 Seconds - 258 pages served in past 5 minutes. Nuke Cops Founded by Paul Laudanski (Zhen-Xjell)
:: FI Theme :: PHP-Nuke theme by coldblooded (www.nukemods.com) ::